Select Page

Privacy Policy 

 

Thorburn Optical Ltd  operates under the trading name of Martin Berry Opticians and are located at 33 London Road, Stockton Heath Warrington WA4 6SG.

Thorburn Optical is registered with the Information commissioners office with registration number ZA057192

The person responsible and names as the Data Controller is Andrew Thorburn.

As Opticians we provide eye examinations , contact lens care and other eye care. We also provide spectacles, contact lenses and other forms of  eyewear.

To allow us to effectively provide these products and services we need to collect and retain certain data and personal information,

We require certain information to provide the initial eye care service and / or products. We need to retain information to ensure ongoing services can be provided or maintained. This may be in the form of future eye examinations  or in the provision of warranty/servicing on products purchased. We all have a legal responsibility to retain this information for a certain period.

We will retain information for a minimum of 10 years after the last visit.

In the case of children we will retain information until the 25th birthday or until 10 years has passed if this is beyond the age of 25.

We will only collect data that is required to effectively perform the task required.

The information we collect is detailed below including the legal justification for such collection.

 

Details of the Data we collect, how we handle the data and the reasons why

 

Patient data including personal details, examination results , digital imaging and referrals.

We collect this data for the purpose of healthcare and legitimate interest.

The data maybe shared with relevant health care professionals, where deemed necessary, and those under their supervision.

We will retain this data for a minimum of 10 years, or in the case of children until their 25th birthday ( or 10 years after the last visit)

Data will only be accessible to health care staff, or shared with relevant healthcare professionals as part of referral. Data is stored securely in paper and electronic form. Computers are password protected and have relevant antivirus software. Deletion will include electronic deletion and shredding of paper records.

 

Customer payment details

We retain records of payment transactions , over the counter purchases and direct debit payments.

The reason we collect this information is for accounting, taxation reasons and is for the purpose of legitimate interest.

Paper records are kept securely and with the minimum personal data .

For over the counter purchases such as sunglasses / accessories we will retain minimal personal data for the reason of legitimate interest. This allows us to maintain warranties and service goods . We will retain these records for 6 years after which they will be deleted and/ or destroyed in a  secure manner.  Data is kept securely and on password protected PCs.

 

Staff Records

As a business we need to retain staff data such as bank details , NI number, address etc. This is collected as part of the contract with the data subject ( the employee)

These details are collected and retained for salary and taxation purposes.

All data is kept electronically on secure third party software that is password protected.

 

Email enquiries

When we received emails to book appointments or enquires these contain personal data that is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest. If appointments are booked then data is retained under the prior statements. Emails are received on secure password protected devices and only viewed by employees in order to answer or action a query.

Emails are then deleted.

 

Complaints

In the instance a complaint is made then we will need to collect data to address and resolve said issue. We may need to share this data as part of the resolution process , but will ask permission first. You have the right to refuse this information being shared however it may not be possible to resolve this issue. if this is the case we will advise in writing of the reason.

We collect this data under the purpose of legitimate interest.

This data maybe shared with senior management, professional healthcare staff and those under their supervision.

Such data will be retained in a secure manner for two years after resolution. paper records will be stored securely and after resolution will be stored electronically on password protected PCs installed with anti virus software. After the period data will be surely deleted.

 

Complaints or Queries over data handling.

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.

If there is a concern over our collection of data or the  use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the practice Mr A Thorburn, Thorburn Optical Ltd , 33 London Road , Stockton Heath Warrington WA4 6SG.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner in the following ways:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

By telephone to the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

in writing to:

Information Governance department
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018 and will be reviewed annually or as required comply with GDPR regulations.

 

Online visitors

Our website is located at www.opticianwarrington.co.uk

The purpose of the website is to offer information regarding the Practice, our location , how to contact us and the services we offer.

We use a third party service called Google analytics.

This records information regarding visitor locations and patterns of visits.

This helps is identify areas of the site that are being visited , times of visits etc and ultimately allows us to improve the user experience.

Information collected does not identify any individual and we do not make any attempt  ourselves or via google or identify any user information.

If at any point we wish to collect personal data  via google  or other means ( which we currently do not ) then consent will be requested along with detailed description of the data, the reason for collection and intended usage.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We recommend that you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Complaints procedure

If we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information process the complaint and in its resolution.  As part of the contract we hold with the NHS we report on the number of complaints (if any) we have received that relate to NHS patients to NHS England but not in a form which identifies anyone. If the complaint is not related to an NHS examination this will not be done.

As part of dealing with a complaint we may need to disclose information to a third party such as the person the complaint is about. We will advise if this is required prior to disclosing this information. Where possible we will respect any request for privacy however it may not be possible to deal and resolve whilst maintaining anonymity

We will keep any personal details relating to a complaint in a secure manner for 3 years after the resolution of such. The details will only be seen by parties involved in the complaint and who are required access to this information to reach a resolution

 

Appointment reminders

As part of our professional responsibilities we will contact you when a repeat eye examination , contact lens aftercare or other eyesore test is required. We will provide this reminder in either letter, email or text format. We are required to provide this reminder as part of our “ duty of care”  If you wish to opt out of this reminder we can arrange this on request. We will also send a text on the day or morning prior to an appointment to remind you of the time etc.

 

Email marketing

We currently do not operate direct email marketing. We will email or contact you regarding eye care appointments that are part of your contract care and also of legitimate interest. If at any point we wanted to email a newsletter , marketing etc we will seek specific consent.

We operate social media platforms where the GPDR policy for the platform should also be considered.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual with regard to the data we collect and hold.

You are fully entitled to view, amend, or permanently remove your personal information from our records.  Please email your request to info@berryopticians.co.uk or in writing to

Thorburn Optical Ltd, 33 London Road , Stockton Heath , Warrington WA4 6SG

We will review the request and confirm within 30 days.

There are instances where we are legally obliged to retain certain data.

Full details on rights regarding data can be viewed at

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you, we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Thorburn optical Ltd for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the data controller address detailed above.

We will provide any information requested within 30 days in an easily accessible format.

Assuming any request is reasonable there will be no charge levied to provide this information .

If we hold data that is no longer correct ( such as a change of address etc ) we can amend this if the Practice is informed in person , in writing or by email / telephone once verification has been confirmed

if you wish data to be destroyed  then an application can be made to us at the address detailed above. Any such application will be considered and assuming there is no legal obligation for us to retain data then this will be deleted. If we cannot delete data for any reason, such as a legal obligation to retain such, then we will advise of this in writing.

 

Sharing Data with third parties

We will only ever share your data with relevant healthcare professionals and those under their supervision. We may share your data with third party healthcare professionals as part of a referral. We will not share or sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes

In case of a change of control or acquisition or the whole or part of the assets or business of Thorburn Optical Ltd, the data collected through will be transferred to the acquiring entity.